Piloting e-visa for international tourists to Vietnam

0
108
Piloting e-visa for international tourists to Vietnam
Rate articles

On 9/2/2017, VNAT released document 110/TCDL-HTQT to Departments of Tourism and international tour operators, travel agencies, and hotels in Vietnam as regards piloting e-visa for international tourists to Vietnam.

The document states that the government has released Decision 07/2017/ND-CP with process and procedure of e-visa application for international tourists to Vietnam. The Decision will be effective in 2 years from 1/2/2017, attached by list of applicable nationalities. (website: www.xuatnhapcanh.gov.vn or www.immigration.gov.vn )

Accordingly, all the procedure can be done online. E-visa will be applicable for passport holders of listed countries, visiting Vietnam for tourism or business purposes.

Nationals from the following 40 countries can apply for E-Visa:

  1. Azerbaijan
  2. Argentina
  3. Armenia
  4. Ireland
  5. Poland
  6. Belarus
  7. Bulgaria
  8. Bruney
  9. South Korea
  10. Germany
  11. Chile
  12. Colombia
  13. Czech Republic
  14. Cuba
  15. Denmark
  16. Timor Leste
  17. USA
  18. Hungary
  19. Greece
  20. Italy
  21. Kazakhstan
  22. Russia
  23. UK
  24. Luxembourg
  25. Myanmar
  26. Mogolia
  27. Japan
  28. Panama
  29. Peru
  30. Finland
  31. France
  32. Philipines
  33. Romania
  34. Spain
  35. Sweden
  36. China
  37. Uruguay
  38. Venezuela
  39. Norway
  40. Slovakia

List of 28 border gates for E-Visa:

  • 08 international airports: International Noi Bai Airport, Tan Son Nhat, Cam Ranh, Danang, Cat Bi, Can Tho, Phu Quoc, Phu Bai.
  • 13 land border gates: International Port Mong Cai/ Quang Ninh, Huu Nghi/Lang Son, Lao Cai/Lao Cai, Nam Can/Nghe An, Xa Mat/Tay Ninh, Tinh Bien/An Giang, Song Tien/An Giang, Ha Kien/Kien Giang.
  • 07 sea ports: Hon Gai/Quang Ninh, Hai Phong/Hai Phong, Nha Trang/Khanh Hoa, Danang/Danang, Quy Nhon/Binh Dinh, Vung Tau/Ba Ria Vung Tau, Ho Chi Minh/Ho Chi Minh

Steps to apply for E-visa for foreigners residing outside Viet Nam
(Documents required: passport with a validity of at least 6 months, 4×6 cm digital straight-looking white-background photo without glasses.)

  • Step 1: Access immigration.gov.vn to fill required information, upload the passport data page image and photo.
  • Step 2: Recieve the document code and pay E-Visa fee.
  • Step 3: Recieve the E-Visa or related information within 03 working days upon the submission of application and payment.
  • Step 4: Use the document code to check the result and print the E-Visa

E-visa is convenient for applicants:
– The applicants do not have to apply in person.
– The applicants do not need a sponsor
– Processing time is 3 business days
– E-visa has a duration of 30 days and all fees are payable online.
– Immigration Vietnam can issue Vietnamese visa for international tourists without sponsorship from other authorities.

Binh Phan